Frankincense oil - 100% Pure essential oil - Quinessence
Extracted from the small bush native to Africa, Frankincense Essential Oil has a unique fragrance which has been used in religious ceremonies and as an aid to meditation for over 2000 years. Its ability to calm a troubled mind is virtually unsurpassed, which is why the resin has been used for thousands of years in meditation and prayer.
The legendary rejuvenating powers of Frankincense Essential Oil are particularly valuable in skincare where it revitalizes dull, dry, mature or wrinkled skin when added to a base cream or lotion. For intensive facial treatments use it in massage oil blends with carrier oils such as Argan, Jojoba, Moringa or Rosehip.
Frankincense is also the perfect oil for reducing stretch marks, especially when blended with Quinessence Neroli, Helichrysum, Lavender, Rose or other rejuvenating essential oils.
Frankincense Essential Oil is extremely versatile and can be used in massage blends across a wide range of conditions such as skin problems, immuno-deficiency, muscular aches and joint stiffness. All types of respiratory conditions respond well to this oil, and when a few drops are added to a diffuser or burner it is excellent for easing coughs, colds and respiratory conditions.
Quinessence is a registered Trademark of Quinessence Aromatherapy Ltd. UK – Aroma-botanicals is a registered Trademark of Quinessence Aromatherapy Ltd. UK